Acerca de

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document is the Privacy Policy of Tessa Kleingeld trading as Frolik in relation to our use of any personal information belonging to our customers and users. We are the Data Controller, which is the organisation that is responsible for, and which controls the processing of, your personal information when you use our services. We respect your right to privacy and the security and integrity of your personal information. We take all reasonable precautions to comply with all applicable laws when handling personal information.

This policy sets out everything you need to know about how we use and process your personal information when interacting with us. We review this Privacy Policy regularly. Occasionally we may need to make changes or additions to this Policy that may affect how we handle your data. We will indicate on this page when the Policy has last changed.  For the latest version, please refer to https://www.frolik.co.za/privacypolicy/.

What Is Personal Information

Personal information includes any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you can be reasonably identified from it, we will treat it as personal information.

What Information We Collect From You Directly

Your personal information may be collected by us in a number of ways depending on how you interact with us. During our relationship with you we may collect personal data that you provide to us such as: your name, email address, home addresses, work addresses, mobile number, work and home telephone number and IP addresses.

Personal Data That We Collect Automatically

There is certain personal data that we collect automatically from you such as:

  • Personal data collected by cookies: cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website or the System. Cookies are used on most major websites. We use cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use or have come to visit, which pages or features you go to, traffic data and your preferences. This information helps us to build a profile of our users.

  • Computer or mobile information: we may also collect information about your accessing equipment each time you visit or use our services in order to improve your overall experience. For example, we may collect information on the type of device, computer and equipment that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address), the type of browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information, the time zone setting. We may also collect information which is stored on your device each time you visit our website in order to enable and make possible certain features of our services to you.
     

Personal Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf, or you are authorised to act on their behalf, and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

  • receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and

  • give consent to the transfer of their personal data abroad.
     

How We Use The Information About You

We only use and process your personal information as is strictly necessary for us: to provide one or more of our services to you;  to perform our obligations to you; and / or to comply with any applicable law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services, competitions, and special offers which may be of interest to you. If you are a user of our services, we may use your contact details to send you details of any new similar services which we think you would be interested in. In doing so, we will at all times comply with any applicable marketing laws. If you prefer a specific method of communication, please let us know and we will try to use that method if possible.

 

Any communications that you do receive from us will set out how to opt out of receiving future communications from us if you no longer wish to receive material for any reason whatsoever.

 

We will only send you marketing messages if you are an existing customer, if you tick the relevant boxes at certain times, or have consented to receiving marketing information when engaging with us.

 

If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by following the instructions in the footer of the email.

With Whom We Share Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to our service providers, our business partners, accounting partners, tax consultants, MailChimp, a third party mailing platform, and Etsy, an online store, in accordance with this policy.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

We take your privacy seriously and as such we have policies and technical measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal information against unauthorised access, accidental loss, improper use and disclosure.

 

We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff, employees, and contractors who have access to information about you, have received adequate training , and that any third parties who have access to your personal information are required to be fully compliant with any applicable privacy laws.

 

We also limit access to your information only to people in our business, and to any third parties, who need to have access to the relevant information for the purposes set out above.

We do our best to protect your personal data through: 

  • Password and fingerprint protection on all devices used in our business.

  • Password secured accounts with third party service providers.
     

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Policy.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep all of your personal information only as long as we need it for the purpose for which you gave us consent and as long as it is legally required if the latter requires us to keep it longer. We do not hold on to unnecessary personal information.

What Are Your Rights

You have a number of rights with respect to your personal information. You have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to:


(1) confirm that we hold your personal information (at no charge);
(2) provide you access to any records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you (subject to payment of a prescribed fee); and / or

(3) confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information (also subject to payment of a prescribed fee).

 

Please note that, when making a request, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity. 

 

There may be times when we cannot grant access to your personal information, such as if granting you access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. We will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.

 

If you are of the view that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect in any way (inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading), you are allowed to ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask us to destroy or delete it. You may do the same if you think we have retained any personal information for longer than necessary, given the purpose. We will do so unless there are good grounds not to (such as if we are required to hold it for a period prescribed by law).

 

Please understand that, if you withdraw your consent for us to use some of your personal information, it may affect the quality and level of service that we can provide to you. This may range from a lack of personalisation, and simple convenience (e.g. a lack of prefilled forms), all the ways to not technically being able to provide a service.

Our Contact Details

You can contact us at:

Your Rights With The Information Regulator

You have the right to contact and file a complaint with the Information Regulator at  inforeg@justice.gov.za or 012 406 4818.